PTSD at the BVA: What 1,640 Decisions Actually Reward

PTSD is the most discussed condition in the VA disability world, and for good reason. It's deeply personal, often invisible, and — based on the data — one of the more contested conditions at the Board of Veterans' Appeals. I spent a lot of time going through 1,640 BVA decisions involving PTSD claims, and what I found was a story about evidence quality that's worth laying out in detail.

The overall grant rate for PTSD at the BVA sits at 42.1%. That means roughly 6 out of 10 PTSD cases that make it all the way to the Board don't result in a straight grant. Some get remanded (28.0%), some get denied (29.9%), and the rest fall into other outcome categories. But that topline number hides enormous variation depending on the type of evidence in the file, how the veteran connected to the Board, and whether a nexus opinion was present — and how good it was. That's what this post is about.


TL;DR

  • Nexus quality is the single biggest variable: strong nexus cases granted at 93.7%, weak nexus cases at 4.9%. That spread dwarfs every other factor.
  • 1,640 PTSD cases analyzed from BVA decisions — 42.1% grant rate overall, above the cross-condition average.
  • Nexus letters were associated with a 76% grant rate, and private medical evaluations with 65% — both well above the 42.1% baseline.
  • The leading denial reasons — insufficient severity documentation (36%), combined deficiencies (34%), and missing service connection evidence (26%) — dominated the 491 denied cases.

The Baseline: 1,640 Cases and a 42.1% Grant Rate

Let me start with what the overall numbers look like. Out of 1,640 PTSD cases in this dataset:

  • 42.1% were granted
  • 29.9% were denied
  • 28.0% were remanded (sent back for more development)

That grant rate is a bit above the cross-condition average in the broader database (33.2% across 711 report-level cases), which tells me PTSD isn't the hardest condition to win at the Board — but it's not the easiest either. A 28% remand rate is notable too. That's more than a quarter of cases where the Board essentially said "we can't decide this yet because something's missing." I'll come back to what tends to be missing.

The denial rate of 29.9% breaks down into some interesting subcategories, and the leading one surprised me a bit.


Why PTSD Claims Get Denied

When I looked at what the Board cited across 491 denied PTSD cases, the patterns were striking. A single case can have multiple denial reasons, so the percentages below add up to more than 100% — but that overlap itself tells you something about how denials stack up.

  • Insufficient Severity Documentation: 164 cases (36% of denials)
  • Combined or Multiple Deficiency Factors: 156 cases (34%)
  • Missing Service Connection Evidence: 120 cases (26%)
  • No Current Diagnosis Established: 74 cases (16%)
  • Missing Nexus Between Service and Condition: 73 cases (16%)
  • Procedural or Administrative Issue: 58 cases (13%)

The fact that insufficient severity tops the list at 36% is worth sitting with. These are veterans who have a PTSD diagnosis and service connection but are fighting for a higher rating. The Board is essentially agreeing they have PTSD but disagreeing about how disabling it is. This is where the Board's reasoning gets granular — and where specific evidence about daily functioning, social impairment, and occupational impact becomes critical.

I'm not sure what to make of "Combined or Multiple Deficiency Factors" at 34%. That's the Board saying the case failed on more than one front — no single fatal flaw, but an accumulation of gaps. It suggests that marginal cases with thin evidence in multiple areas get denied even when no single deficiency would be disqualifying on its own.

Missing service connection evidence at 26% and no current diagnosis at 16% tell a clearer story. In the first group, there's no evidence tying the condition to service. In the second, the veteran got all the way to the BVA without a confirmed PTSD diagnosis on file — which could reflect cases where an earlier diagnosis was later contradicted by a C&P examiner, or cases where the veteran had symptoms consistent with PTSD but received a different anxiety or mood disorder diagnosis instead.

And missing nexus at 16% maps directly to what we'll see in the nexus quality section below — the gap between having a medical opinion linking PTSD to service and not having one is enormous.

Here's how the Board described that distinction in one case:

"Ultimately, the evidence persuasively weighs against a finding that the Veteran's disability is characterized by total occupational and social impairment for the entire appeal period. The Board observes that the Veteran's disability results in total occupational impairment, and thus he has been awarded a TDIU. However, he has not exhibited total social impairment."

That's a case where the veteran was clearly impaired — enough to warrant TDIU (Total Disability based on Individual Unemployability) — but the Board drew a line between total occupational impairment and total social impairment. The distinction between a 70% and 100% rating often comes down to that exact nuance.

---

The Nexus Gap: 93.7% vs 4.9%

This is probably the most interesting finding in the entire dataset, and it's not even close.

When I broke PTSD cases down by nexus quality — the strength of the medical opinion linking the condition to service — the spread was staggering:

Nexus QualityGrant RateCases
Strong93.7%221
Adequate72.4%275
Weak4.9%306
Missing4.7%127
Inadequate0.0%3

Cases with a strong nexus opinion granted at 93.7%. Cases with a weak nexus granted at 4.9%. That's not a gap — that's a canyon.

And the drop-off between "adequate" and "weak" is almost as dramatic: from 72.4% down to 4.9%. There's very little middle ground. Either the nexus opinion was good enough to carry the case, or it basically wasn't there at all in terms of outcome.

I don't know exactly why the cliff between adequate and weak is so steep. Part of it is probably definitional — what separates "adequate" from "weak" in these cases may come down to whether the examiner provided a rationale or just a conclusion. The Board has been explicit about what makes a medical opinion persuasive:

"A medical opinion is most probative if it is factually accurate, fully articulated, and based on sound reasoning."

That "based on sound reasoning" piece seems to be the dividing line. An opinion that says "it is at least as likely as not" without explaining why appears to land in the weak category. An opinion that walks through the veteran's history, cites medical literature, and explains the causal mechanism — that's what the Board consistently found persuasive.

Here's what a strong nexus looked like in a PTSD-related secondary claim from this dataset — not a direct PTSD service connection, but a good example of the level of detail the Board found persuasive:

[Private IME]: "the Veteran's obstructive sleep apnea is proximately due to, or aggravated by, his service-connected PTSD... the Veteran's history of severe sleep disturbance and insomnia align with research demonstrating PTSD's profound impact on sleep architecture, and that studies show that people with PTSD experience increased sleep fragmentation, prolonged wake-after-sleep onset, and frequent transitions between sleep stages."

That's specific. It cites research. It explains the mechanism. And it connected to a grant. Compare that to a bare-bones "more likely than not" conclusion with no supporting rationale, and you can see why the Board treats them differently.


What Type of Evidence Showed Up in Winning Cases

Beyond nexus quality, I looked at which evidence types correlated with higher grant rates. The four that stood out:

  • Nexus Letter: 76% grant rate (45 cases)
  • Private Medical Evaluation: 65% grant rate (213 cases)
  • Buddy Letters: 59% grant rate (90 cases)
  • Treating Physician opinion: 54% grant rate (488 cases)

All four are well above the baseline 42.1%. Nexus letters had the strongest association at 76%, though the sample is smaller. Private medical evaluations are the better signal at 213 cases — a larger sample with a 65% grant rate that's still 23 points above the baseline.

Now, there's an obvious selection bias here. Veterans who obtain private IMEs are often more engaged with their claims, may have VSO guidance, and may have stronger cases to begin with. The data can't tell me whether the private IME caused the higher grant rate or just correlated with veterans who were more likely to win anyway.

But the Board's own language suggests private medical opinions carry real weight, especially when they're detailed. In one PTSD-related secondary claim, the Board wrote:

"After resolving all reasonable doubt in favor of the Veteran, the Board finds that his obstructive sleep apnea is related to his service-connected disabilities, to include left knee strain and PTSD."

That case involved a private provider who had submitted a detailed opinion explaining the chain from PTSD to sleep disruption to weight gain to sleep apnea. The level of specificity seemed to matter.

Buddy statements at 59% were also interesting. These are lay statements from family, friends, pastors, or fellow service members. The Board highlighted one in particular:

"The Board highlights the symptom of suicidal ideation... In a February 2022 statement, the Veteran's pastor stated that in 2016, the Veteran told him that he was 'tired of everything and was ready to end it.' He stated that a year later, the Veteran called him and told him that he had a pistol and was tired of struggling with life and depression."

That's a lay statement that carried weight because it was specific about timing, details, and severity. The cases where buddy statements contributed to wins tended to have that same specificity — not just "he seems depressed" but concrete observations with dates and described behaviors.


Connection Type: Direct vs Presumptive vs Aggravation

How the PTSD claim was connected to service also mattered, though maybe not in the way people might expect:

Connection TypeGrant RateCases
Aggravation60%10
Direct56%744
Presumptive46%37

Direct service connection had the highest volume by far (744 cases) and a solid 56% grant rate. That makes sense — most PTSD claims are filed as directly connected to in-service events.

Aggravation showed a 60% grant rate but with only 10 cases, so I wouldn't draw too much from that. The sample is too small to be reliable.

Presumptive claims (37 cases, 46%) were an interesting middle ground. These typically involve veterans with specific service conditions (combat, POW status, etc.) where PTSD can be presumptively connected. The grant rate being lower than direct claims was somewhat surprising — I'd have expected the presumptive framework to make these easier, but the sample size is modest and there may be other factors at play.

---

Appeal Route: How You Got to the Board Mattered

Not all paths to the BVA are created equal, at least in terms of observed outcomes:

Appeal RouteGrant RateRemand RateCases
Supplemental52.0%17.3%75
Board Evidence50.8%30.8%315
Board Hearing39.0%28.6%269
HLR37.4%18.2%99
Board Direct34.6%24.8%809

The Supplemental Claim route had the highest grant rate at 52%, followed closely by Board Evidence at 50.8%. The Board Direct route — which is the most common path at 809 cases — had the lowest grant rate at 34.6%.

There's a massive self-selection issue here that I want to be upfront about. Veterans who choose to submit new evidence (supplemental or Board Evidence routes) are presumably adding something to their file that wasn't there before — maybe that strong nexus opinion we just talked about. Veterans who go Board Direct are essentially saying "I think the existing record supports my case." The outcome difference might have less to do with the route itself and more to do with what's in the file when the Board looks at it.

The HLR (Higher Level Review) numbers are interesting because the remand rate is notably low at 18.2% compared to the Board Evidence route at 30.8%. HLRs are decided by a senior reviewer, not the Board, and they can't consider new evidence — so the lower remand rate makes sense. Either the existing evidence is enough or it isn't.

Still, that 50.8% grant rate for Board Evidence compared to 34.6% for Board Direct is a 16-point gap. That's pretty stark, and it's consistent with the nexus quality data above: cases with better evidence do better, and the evidence submission routes attract cases with better evidence. Whether it's causation or correlation, the pattern is consistent.

---

Bottom Line

PTSD claims at the BVA are winnable — 42.1% get granted, which is above the cross-condition average. But the data tells a clear story about what correlates with winning. Nexus quality dominates everything else. The gap between a strong nexus opinion (93.7% grant rate) and a weak one (4.9%) is the single largest variable in this dataset. Cases with nexus letters, private medical evaluations, and specific buddy statements all outperformed the baseline significantly. And the Board's own language reveals what it values: opinions that are "factually accurate, fully articulated, and based on sound reasoning."

The denial patterns are worth paying attention to, too. Insufficient severity documentation, combined deficiencies, and missing service connection evidence account for the bulk of denial reasons across 491 denied cases. And 28% of all cases get remanded — sent back because something was missing from the record. That's a lot of cases where the outcome was "not yet" rather than "no."

---

Methodology And Limitations

  • Source: 1,640 BVA decisions involving PTSD claims, drawn from the Claim Raven database of 101,518+ total BVA cases.
  • Analysis approach: Cases were categorized by outcome (grant, denial, remand), then broken down by nexus quality, connection type, appeal route, evidence type, and denial reason.
  • Nexus quality coding: Based on how the Board characterized the medical opinion in its decision — "strong," "adequate," "weak," etc. This is somewhat subjective and depends on the language the Board used.
  • Evidence type data: Limited to cases where evidence types were explicitly mentioned in the Board's written decision. Not all evidence in a claims file gets discussed in the decision text.
  • Selection bias: These are cases that made it to the BVA. They don't represent all VA claims — only those that were appealed. Cases resolved favorably at the regional office level aren't in this data.
  • Self-selection in appeal routes: Veterans choose their appeal path, which means the populations in each route aren't directly comparable.
  • Overlapping denial reasons: A single denied case can have multiple denial reasons coded, so denial reason percentages sum to more than 100%.
  • Small sample sizes: Aggravation (10 cases), Presumptive (37 cases), and some evidence categories have limited case counts. Patterns from these should be treated cautiously.
  • Cross-condition context: The report-level average grant rate of 33.2% across 711 cases provides a comparison baseline but uses a different case subset.

---

Disclaimer

I'm not accredited by VA, not a lawyer, not a VSO. This is data analysis, not claim advice. These are patterns from cases that made it to the BVA - they don't predict individual outcomes. If you need help with your claim, work with an accredited representative.

Get the Intel